Privacy

We treat yours like it's ours

Keep Melbourne Marvellous! respects your privacy and the security of personal information, and is committed to its protection.

How we collect and deal with data is governed by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988. We are committed to complying with laws and regulations to ensure your details are kept secure.

When we collect personal information, we will make every reasonable attempt to inform why we need that data. We will also say to whom we will disclose, and how we intend to use, that information.

Who doesn't hate spam?

We do not distribute our customer base or newsletter subscribers to third parties or anyone. That's not how to keep Melbourne marvellous.

We will generally collect personal information to include you on our mailing lists, reply to your inquiries, inform you of events or activities, or inform you of special offers by partners via our communication channels.

Unsubscribe anytime

You can unsubscribe anytime from our newsletter, and we make it easy and offer this ability at all times, particularly via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter email.

At all times we will ensure your information is protected and treated confidentially — in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Our privacy policy does not apply to external websites we link to from our website, including our official Merch Store.

Types of data collected

We use your data to provide and improve our service. By using this site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service.

Personal data

We may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • Name

  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may also collect information how this site is accessed and used. This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking and cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our site and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies, to operate our site.

  • Preference Cookies, to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies, for security purposes.

Use of data

We use the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain this service

  • To notify you about changes to our site

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the site

  • To monitor the usage of the site

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer of data

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia, please note that we transfer the data to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and no transfer of your data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate security controls.

Disclosure of data

Legal requirements

We may disclose your personal data in good faith:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Keep Melboune Marvellous

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with this site

  • To protect the personal safety of users of this site or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

Security of data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100 per cent secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable and best practice means to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our site, to provide services on our behalf, to perform service-related services or to help in analysing how our service is used.

These third parties have access to your data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyse the use of our site.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses data collected to track and monitor the use of our site. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise ads on its own advertising network.

  • You can opt-out of your activity being available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics.

  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en ↗

Links to other sites

Our site may include links to other sites that are not operated by us. We advise you to review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party site.

Contact us with any questions

If you have any questions, please contact us.

Open communication

We care, we listen and respect the Keep Melbourne Marvellous! community. It's the only way to keep this great city marvellous.

If you wish to access your personal information that we hold, please let us know.

We may make changes to this policy from time to time and can check back to review updates.

Updated: September 2021

Reviewed: September 2021